2015 Herb of the Year


International Herb Association Herbs of the Year

2015 Savory
2014 Artemisia
2013 Elderberry
2012 Rose
2011 Horseradish
2010 Dill
2009 Bay Laurel
2008 Calendula
2007 Lemon Balm
2006 Scented Geraniums
2005 Oregano & Marjoram
2004 Garlic
2003 Basil
2002 Echinacea
2001 Sage
2000 Rosemary
1999 Lavender
1998 Mint
1997 Thyme
1996 Monarda
1995 Fennel


Summer Savory
Winter Savory
Summer Savory

Family: Lamiaceae 
Genus: Satureja 
Species: hortensis 
Spacing: 9-12 in. (22-30 cm)
Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Sun to Partial Shade
Bloom Color: Rose/Mauve, Violet/Lavender, Purple, White/Near White
Bloom Time: Mid Summer
Foliage: Dark/Black, Aromatic
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Soil pH requirements: 6.1-8.5
Propagation Methods: From seed; sow indoors before last frost or direct sow after last frost
Seed Collecting:
Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds and clean prior to storing

Use summer savory, with its more delicate flavor, for vegetables such as tender baby green beans. Try it in tea mixes, butters, egg dishes and fresh grilled vegetables.

Winter Savory
Height: 6-12 in. (15-30 cm)
Spacing: 9-12 in. (22-30 cm)
Hardiness: USDA Zone 5a-8b
Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Sun to Partial Shade
Bloom Color: Pink
Bloom Time: Late Summer/Early Fall
Foliage: Aromatic
Water: Average Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Soil pH requirements: 6.6 to 7.5 
Propagation Methods: By dividing the rootball, From softwood cuttings, By simple layering
Seed Collecting: Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds: clean before storing

Use winter savory to enhance the taste of dried beans and lentils. Its robust flavor holds up very well in dishes that are slow cooked, like stews, soups and roasts. Winter savory has a stronger flavor than summer savory, pairing well with wild game meats and beef and roast dinners.

Herbes of Provence 


2 tablespoons dried thyme
2 tablespoons dried marjoram
2 tablespoons dried savory
1 tablespoon dried rosemary
2 tablespoons dried lavender flowers


Combine all ingredients in a blender process on a low to medium setting for about 10 seconds or until the lavender has been broken down into very small pieces. Store in an airtight container.

Notable Native Herb of the Year

2015 Dittany (Cunila origanoide)
2014 Redwing milkweed (Asclepias variegata)
2013 Wild bregamot (Monarda fistulosa)
2012 Spicebush (Lindera benzoin)

Dittany
2015 Notable Native Herb


Dittany
Family: Lamiaceae
Latin Name: Cunila origanoides (L.) Britton
Common Names: Common dittany, Maryland dittany, Frost flowers, Fairy skirts, Stonemint
Growth: Perennial subshrub to 18 inches
Height: 6-12 in. (15-30 cm)
Spacing: 6-9 in. (15-22 cm)
Hardiness: USDA Zones 7b-11
Sun Exposure: Full Sun, Sun to Partial Shade
Bloom Color: Pale Pink, Pink, Rose/Mauve
Bloom Time: Mid Summer, Late Summer/Early Fall
Foliage: Grown for foliage, Evergreen, Silver/Gray, Aromatic, Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured
Soil: Dry, rocky, shallow
Soil pH: 6.6-7.8
Water: Moderately dry, Drought-tolerant once established, Suitable for xeriscaping
Water regularly, Do not overwater
Use: Traditional medicinal and beverage plant; ornamental
Propagation: Seed, division, spring and summer stem cuttings
Seed Collecting: Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds
Flowers are fragrant
This plant is suitable for growing indoors
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping